togetherwe gobeyond

privacy policy

privacy policy

This Privacy Statement applies to the Arc Infrastructure website, which is operated by Arc Infrastructure Pty Ltd (ACN 094 721 301) (Arc Infrastructure) under the domain name www.arcinfra.com.  It explains how your personal information will be treated as you access and interact with the Arc Infrastructure website.

In addition to this Privacy Statement, there may also be specific additional privacy provisions which apply to certain sections of the Arc Infrastructure website. Because those specific additional provisions also relate to your privacy protection, you should review them when they are accessible to you on the Arc Infrastructure website. If there is any inconsistency between this Privacy Statement and those other specific additional provisions, the specific additional provisions will prevail.

Arc Infrastructure takes reasonable steps to preserve the security of cookie and personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Accordingly, although Arc Infrastructure strives to protect such information, Arc Infrastructure cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Personal information

Personal information is any information that can be used to personally identify you. We will collect personal information from you so we can provide you with products and services that you have requested, or which you have enquired about, and any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services. We may also collect your personal information to respond to your enquiries and so we can let you know about other products, services, or opportunities you might be interested in.

Information collected

The information that Arc Infrastructure collects about you depends on how you use the facilities offered by the Arc Infrastructure website.
If you visit an unsecured area of the Arc Infrastructure website (that is, an area where you are not required to log on) to read, browse or download information, our system will record the date and time of your visit to the site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. However, our systems will not record any personally identifiable information.

If you decide to use the interactive facilities offered by the Arc Infrastructure website, then we will collect and retain the information that you submit to us using those interactive facilities. If you choose not to provide certain personal information, Arc Infrastructure may not be able to provide you with access to those interactive facilities.

The Arc Infrastructure website also contains links to the websites of third party providers of goods and services (Third Party websites). If you have accessed Third Party websites through the Arc Infrastructure website and if those third parties collect information about you, Arc Infrastructure may also collect or have access to that information as part of our arrangements with those third parties.

Third Party websites should contain their own privacy statements, and those third parties are responsible for their own privacy practices.

Use and Disclosure of Information

We will only use or disclose personal information in accordance with specific additional provisions relating to privacy which apply to certain areas of the Arc Infrastructure website and as otherwise set out in this Privacy Statement.

We only collect personal information about you that is necessary to perform our functions and activities. If you do not provide this information, we may not be able to deal with you, or provide you with a product or service.

Where necessary, Arc Infrastructure may disclose personal information within and amongst its various divisions and operations. Arc Infrastructure may at times outsource certain other functions to other organisations. For this purpose your personal information may be transferred to or handled by other organisations. Personal information may also be given to legal advisers and nominated referees.

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information to others when required by law, courts, government agencies, law enforcement bodies and other regulatory bodies.

We will not sell or disclose your personal information to spammers or direct marketing operators.

Accuracy of your information

Arc Infrastructure takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That's why Arc Infrastructure recommends that you:

  • let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
  • keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information such as your name or address.

If you are a subscriber to one of the Arc Infrastructure's website interactive facilities, you may change your personal details by using the relevant facility on the Arc Infrastructure website.

If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let Arc Infrastructure know and Arc Infrastructure will investigate and correct any inaccuracies.

Accessing your personal information

Subject to any legal restrictions, if you would like to access your personal information, you will need to put your request in writing, for security reasons, and send it by mail or email to:

Arc Infrastructure Pty Ltd
GPO Box S1411
Perth Western Australia 6106
Email: ask@arcinfra.com

Acceptance and changes to Privacy Statement

You acknowledge and accept that your use of the Arc Infrastructure website indicates your acceptance of the Website Terms of Use and this Privacy Statement.

To obtain further information about Arc Infrastructure’s privacy policy, to make a privacy related complaint, or to enquire about privacy matters generally, please contact ask@arcinfra.com.

Our staff will do their best to resolve your issue. If an investigation is required, the relevant Arc Infrastructure representative will become involved in the process and we will keep you advised of progress of the investigation.

If you feel that we have not adequately dealt with any privacy complaint you may have, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (Australia).

This is the current Privacy Statement. It replaces any other Privacy Statement for the Arc Infrastructure website published on the Arc Infrastructure website to date. Arc Infrastructure may at any time vary the Privacy Statement by publishing the varied Privacy Statement on the Arc Infrastructure website. You accept that by doing this, Arc Infrastructure has provided you with sufficient notice of the variation.

More information

For more information about privacy legislation, you can visit the web site of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.
 


 
Go Up